私隐政策

Our websites located at http://www.buddhistdoor.net ; http://www.buddhistdoor.org ;
http://elearning.buddhistdoor.org ; http://www.villagedoor.org  ; http://www.lifeichiban.org  ; http://www.finedoor.org/ http://teahouse.buddhistdoor.net/  ("Website") are owned and operated by Buddhistdoor Limited (referred to as “BDG”, “BDC”, ”we”, ”our” or ”us”).

This statement ("Privacy Policy") describes the privacy practices we have adopted with respect to personal data in operating the Website. "Personal data" means data relating directly or indirectly to an individual from which it is practicable for the identity of the individual to be directly or indirectly ascertained. "You" and "your" when used in this Privacy Policy includes any person who accesses the Website and submits personal data.

Buddhistdoor Limited is dedicated to protect personal information and will make every reasonable effort to handle collected information appropriately.  All information collected, as well as related requests, will be handled as carefully and efficiently as possible in accordance with our standards for integrity and objectivity.

Your consent

By using the Website you consent to our collection and use of your personal data as described in this Privacy Policy. If we change our Privacy Policy and procedures, we will post those changes on the Website to keep you aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we may disclose it.

Collection of personal data and user information

When you visit the Website, we may collect two types of information from you:

Personal data

Personal data you knowingly choose to disclose that is collected on an individual basis or when you register on the Website for purposes of making online donations or for the purposes of accessing reading materials or audio visual materials. Such information may include your:

  • name;
  • gender;
  • title;
  • email address;
  • correspondence address;
  • telephone number;
  • country of residence;
  • date of birth;
  • identity reference / Hong Kong ID card number;
  • credit card or bank account information (when you make a donation); and
  • The name of your organization.

User information

When you look at this Website, our Website makes a record of your visit. This shows your domain name server address, IP address, operating system, browser type and the pages you have visited. We may also obtain information about your general Internet usage to help us improve the Website by using "cookies" which are stored on the hard drive of your computer. Information gathered by using cookies may include the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent at the Website, and the websites you visited immediately before and after the Website. This data enables us to become more familiar with which users visit our site, how often they visit, and what parts of the Buddhistdoor Limited’s Website they visit most often.  We use such information to improve our Web-based information services. This information is collected automatically and requires no action on your side.

Typically, we collect your Personal Data in the following ways:

• from your completion of donation forms;

• from your completion of our donor surveys or event surveys;

• when you make a donation;

• when you apply for all positions in the Buddhistdoor Limited office;

• when you enroll to our events;

• when you email us your comments, feedback, opinion or suggestions;

• when you register to participate in a discussion on our bulletin boards, forums or social media on our website; and/or in the course of your establishing or maintaining a donor/supporter relationship with us;

• when you subscribe Buddhistdoor Chinese or Buddhistdoor Global newsletter;

• when you register an account for set-up of a fundraising web page for Buddhistdoor Limited;

• when you register an account for accessing the materials on our e-learning platform;

• when you update your information by post, fax, email, phone or through our Website.

How we protect your personal data

Buddhistdoor Limited is committed to safeguarding web users’ personal information in respect of its collection, use, retention security, transfer and access. Personal data is collected by lawful and fair means and only used for lawful purposes directly related to the functions and activities of Buddhistdoor Limited. We take all reasonably practical steps to ensure that personal data collected and retained are accurate and protected against unauthorised or accidental access, processing, erasure or other use. We limit the use of and access to your personal data to our designated employees, authorized agents and processors who are instructed to handle your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Use of your personal data

The personal information you have provided to Buddhistdoor Limited will be treated as strictly confidential. Typically, we collect your Personal Data for the following purposes:

• to conduct fundraising activities or other activities in line with the mission of Buddhistdoor Limited;

• to process any donations made by you;

• to issue receipts for your donation;

• to conduct donor surveys or supporters’ surveys or readers’ surveys;

• to conduct market research and for direct marketing purposes, described in more detail under the "Direct Marketing" section below;

• to conduct volunteer recruitment or employment recruitment;

• to foster communications between you and Buddhisdoor Limited.

Direct marketing

From time to time, we may use your Personal Data (including your name, contact details, demographic information, information collected from donor survey, and donation history to provide you with emails, updates, invitations, newsletters, phone calls or text messages about our fundraising events and initiatives, to invite you to make a donation and/or to invite you to participate in donor survey / readers’ survey, but only if you consent to our doing so when we collect your Personal Data.

Even if you have given us your consent to use your Personal Data for direct marketing purposes, you may withdraw your consent at any time free of charge by emailing to unsubscribe@buddhistdoor.com or following the instructions on how to unsubscribe which are contained in all of our email newsletters. The withdrawal of your consent will be processed and will take effect as soon as possible.

Once we receive your Personal Data, we will make our best efforts to ensure its security on our systems and we will take all practicable and reasonable steps to protect your Personal Data from unauthorised or accidental access, processing, erasure, loss or use.

You should be aware that when you participate in any discussion on any bulletin boards or forums or use any social media plugins on our Website, your written comments are entirely public. If you do disclose Personal Information on these bulletin boards, forums or social media plugins, that information can be collected and used by others and may result in unsolicited messages from third parties. Also, by participating in these forums, you should remember that you are legally liable for the material you post, including libel and copyright infringement.

Cookies

Our Website utilizes Google Analytics (cookies) to collect information about how our website is used. Cookies are widely used in order to provide information about users' browsing preferences to the owners of the Website. Cookies allow us to improve our Website and your browsing experience. You may opt-out of cookies by disabling cookie support in your browser, but doing so may prevent our website from functioning properly (for example, banner displays may not function properly) and you may not be able to utilize fully all of the Website features. 

What is a Cookie? 

A cookie is a very small text document, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier. When you visit a website, that website's computer asks your computer for permission to store this file in a part of your hard drive specifically designated for cookies. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser's preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other websites. A cookie cannot retrieve any other Data from your hard drive or pass on computer viruses. 

The cookies we store on our Website are used to:

  • track the number, and type of visits to the Website and their pages, and compile anonymous, aggregated statistics on the number of users and their usage patterns, in order for us to evaluate and enhance the performance of our websites, and
  • personalize the content of our Website and facilitate user movement within the Websites (including without limitation by storing your preferences for screen layouts and language, and remembering passwords during a session and the country you may have elected as your country of residence).

This information is not shared with any third parties.

Disabling cookies

Browsers are usually set to accept cookies. However, if you would prefer not to receive cookies, you may opt out of being tracked by any website using Google Analytics by visiting http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

Social media plugins

Our Website also uses social plugins of social networking sites including facebook.com ("Facebook"), twitter.com ("Twitter"), plus.google.com (“Google+”), weibo.com (“Sina Weibo”), t.qq.com (“Tencent Weibo”), youtube.com (“Youtube”) and u.youku.com (“Youku”). The plugins can be identified by the websites' logos (e.g. a white "f" on a blue tile or a “thumbs-up” icon for Facebook, or a blue bird for Twitter), or the phrase “Social Plugin”.

Because our Website uses social plugins which are activated, your browser will connect to the servers of the relevant social media websites. This results in certain Data being transmitted to social media websites, in particular, your IP address, your user ID of Facebook, Twitter, Google+, Sina Weibo, Tencent Weibo, Youtube and Youku if you are logged into those social media websites, and information about which websites you are visiting. This information is collected by social media websites in order to personalize and socialize your browsing experience by communicating to other social media users information about the websites you are visiting. Your information, once transmitted, will be held by each social media website in accordance with its own privacy policy. If you do not wish those social media websites to be able to associate your browsing behavior with your social media user IDs, then please log out those social media accounts before using our Website. 

You can deactivate social plugins at any time by changing your browser preferences.

Important notice on personal data usage

To connect closely with you and to keep you informed of Buddhistdoor’s work, development and fundraising progress, Buddhistdoor Limited and its service providers may use your contact information (name, telephone, email and address) for the purpose of communications, receipt issuance, fundraising, volunteer recruitment and survey administration. The personal data collected will be treated as strictly confidential. If you would not like to receive such materials or communications, please contact us at 2405 6618.

Your rights

Under the Hong Kong Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, you have the right of access and correction with respect to personal data. Request for personal data access and correction should be made to Buddhistdoor Limited in writing. In addition, if you do not wish to receive any communication relating to any services concerning Buddhistdoor Limited or this Website, you may contact us at any time. Please fax us at (852) 2405 1881 or mail the request by post to Buddhistdoor Limited, Room 5, 9th Floor, Block A, Hi-Tech Industrial Centre, 5-21 Pak Tin Par Street, Tsuen Wan, New Territories, Hong Kong. Please mark the request to the attention of Administration Department.

When you register or make a donation through the Website, your personal information will be securely encrypted. Your credit card information will be passed to a third party (such as a bank) only where necessary for the purpose of processing the donation payment. Buddhistdoor Limited will not disclose any of the credit card information to any other third party.

Links to other websites

The Website provides hyperlinks to other websites. This Privacy Policy does not apply in respect of such third party websites, and we are not responsible for any personal information about you which they may collect. These third-party hyperlinks are only supplied for the convenience of the Website’s visitors.

Security

While we aim to use a "secure mode" whenever we request personal information, we do not guarantee that information transmitted through the Website or any electronic mail (email) will be secure, since such information or email sent over the Internet is not secure.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes Buddhistdoor Limited makes to this Privacy Policy will be posted on this page. You should check our Privacy Policy regularly to ensure that you are aware of our latest policies.

Language

This Privacy Policy has been prepared in English only.

SSL statement

PayDollar is an international payment service provider to banks and online merchants since 2000. Customers' payment details are securely transmitted to the acquiring bank, card and payment companies for real-time transaction authorisation using 256-bit SSL transaction encryption. PayDollar supports CVV/CVC check as well as 3-D secure authentication of Visa and MasterCard namely: Verified By VISA, MasterCard SecureCode for added security protection for both customers and merchant.


Refund policy

There is NO refund policy.


Last Update :  15 June 2018

Buddhistdoor Limited

Address : Room 5, 9th Floor, Block A, Hi-Tech Industrial Centre, 5-21 Pak Tin Par Street, Tsuen Wan, New Territories, Hong Kong

Tel : (852) 2405 6338

Fax : (852) 2405 1881

Email : enquiry@buddhistdoor.com

Website: www.buddhistdoor.org / www.buddhistdoor.net / www.teahouse.buddhistdoor.net  /www.elearning.buddhistdoor.org / www.villagedoor.org / www.lifeichiban.org / www.finedoor.org / 

分享到